Love v. State
[…] App. at 718 (citing Cox v. State, 421 Md. 630, 657 (2011)). In so doing, '[w]e defer to the fact finder's 'opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence[.]'" Neal, 191 Md. App. at 314 (citations omitted).

Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code states that a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of a disqualifying crime. The statute defines "regulated firearm" to include "a handgun." Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(1). The statute defines "handgun" to include "a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length." Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 5-101(n)(1). The statute defines "firearm" to include "a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive[.]" Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 5-101(h)(1)(i).

We hold that the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient to establish that the handgun recovered from appellant was a "regulated firearm."