Louis Del Favero Orchids, Inc. v. Rivkees
[…] Id. § 381.986(8)(a)4.

To recap then, under the amended Act, the Department had to relicense active Centers by August 1, 2017. The amended Act also required the Department, by October 2017, to distribute up to ten licenses to (1) formerly unsuccessful applicants and (2) members of two specified litigation classes, and to give preference to applicants using converted citrus facilities.

As to the licensing process, the amended Act specified that licensing applicants had to "apply to the department on a form prescribed by the [D]epartment and adopted in rule." Id. § 381.986(8)(b). And the amended Act required the Department to "adopt rules pursuant to [sections] 1200.536(1) and 120.54 establishing a procedure for the issuance and biennial renewal of licenses[.]" Id. Subject to the initial limits of ten licenses and the designated groups of recipients, the amended Act also provided that "the [D]epartment shall issue a license to an applicant if the applicant meets the requirements of this section and pays the initial application fee." Id.