Louis Del Favero Orchids, Inc. v. Rivkees
[…] Id.

Second, the amended Act required the Department of Health to distribute ten licenses to (1) applicants who, among other requirements, had applied for a license under the predecessor law and been denied and (2) applicants who were "a recognized class member of Pigford v. Glickman, 185 F.R.D. 82 (D.D.C. 1999), or In Re Black Farmers Litig., 856 F.Supp.2d 1 (D.D.C. 2011)." Id. § 381.986(8)(a)2a-b. Of these ten licenses, the Department had to issue at least one to a member of the second category. Id. § 381.986(8)(a)2b. More specifically, under the amended law, the Department had to, "[a]s soon as practicable, but no later than October 3, 2017 . . . license applicants that meet the requirements of this section in sufficient numbers to result in 10 total licenses issued under this subparagraph, while accounting for the number of licenses issued under sub-subparagraphs a. and b." Id. § 381.986(8)(a)2c. And "[f]or up to two of the licenses issued under subparagraph 2., the amended Act required the "[D]epartment [to] give preference" to applicants planning to convert a citrus-fruit or citrus-molasses facility to process marijuana. Id. § 381.986(8)(a)3.

The ten licenses were just the beginning.