Losada v. Clatsop Cnty.
[…] A. That portion of Plaintiff's Third Claim based on her 2014 report is untimely.

Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.030(1)(f) makes it an unlawful employment practice for "any person to discharge . . . or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so."

Claims brought pursuant to § 659A.030 are subject to the limitations period found in Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875(1), which provides a claim must be brought "within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed [with the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI)] under ORS 659A.820." In turn, Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.820(2) requires a plaintiff to file a complaint with BOLI no "later than one year after the alleged unlawful practice."