Losada v. Clatsop Cnty.
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's Fourth Claim for whistleblower retaliation in violation of Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.203 on the grounds that the portion of Plaintiff's whistleblower-retaliation claim based on her 2014 report is untimely and Plaintiff fails to state a claim as to that portion of her whistleblower-retaliation claim based on her 2018 report.

A. That portion of Plaintiff's Fourth Claim for whistleblower retaliation based on her 2014 report is untimely.

Whistleblower-retaliation claims brought pursuant to § 659A.203 are subject to the limitations period in Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875(1), which, as noted, provides a claim must be brought "within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed [with the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI)] under ORS 659A.820." See Bieker, 2016 WL 3769753, at *6 (explaining Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875(1) provides the statute of limitations for claims brought under Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.203); Daniel v. Or. Health & Scis.