Los v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] AR 31. Accordingly, the ALJ found Plaintiff to be not disabled. AR 31.

Plaintiff argues the ALJ's application of the presumption of continuing non-disability was erroneous because ALJ Rosa's decision was still pending on appeal and therefore not a final decision. Dkt. 11, pp. 4-6.

The SSA's Program Operations Manual System ("POMS") states that the decision of an ALJ or the Appeals Council becomes final on the date of notice of the decision "unless ... [i]t is timely appealed (or a civil action is filed)." POMS DI 52755.010.B.4; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481, 20 C.F.R. § 404.981 ("The Appeals Council's decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised."); Kellner v. Colvin, No. SACV 14-1340-JPR, 2015 WL 6681176, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 2, 2015) ("Plaintiff appealed the first ALJ's decision to this Court, and that appeal was still pending when the second ALJ issued her decision.