Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board
[…] [¶] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated."
Section 5804 further states in part: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition."

In the report on reconsideration, the WCJ added that everything from the September 11, 1998, stipulation to the March 9, 1999, order was enforcement of the stipulation to average weekly earnings because the County continued to pay at the wrong weekly rate.