Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Chun reported that Calvillo was temporarily totally disabled, and lumbar surgery was performed the next day. The County denied temporary total disability indemnity.

The parties proceeded to trial and the issues included jurisdiction to award continuing temporary total disability indemnity from October 11, 2005, and penalty for unreasonable delay under section 5814. On August 21, 2006, the WCJ awarded temporary total disability indemnity "beginning October 11, 2005 to the present and continuing" at the stipulated rate of $343.43 per week. The WCJ also awarded a 25 percent increase under section 5814, and attorneys fees under section 5814.5.

Section 5814, subdivision (a) states: "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties."
Section 5814, subdivision (h) provides: "This section shall apply to all injuries, without regard to whether the injury occurs before, on, or after the operative date of this section."
Section 5814, subdivision (i) provides: "This section shall become operative on June 1, 2004."