Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Cowell, supra, 211 Cal. at pp. 160-161. See also Standard Rectifier Corp. v. Workmens Comp. App. Bd. (1966) 65 Cal.2d 287, 290-291; Youngblood v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 764, 770-771.) It is undisputed that Calvillos claim was instituted timely.

III. The WCABs Award Of Temporary Total Disability Indemnity Is Precluded Under Section 4656 And Nickelsberg

The County also contends that the temporary total disability indemnity awarded by the WCAB was not a continuous period that began within five years of the date of injury as required by section 4656, Nickelsberg, supra, and Hartsuiker, supra. The WCJ indicated that the 1978 amendment of section 4656 applied because the date of injury was between January 1, 1979, and April 19, 2004, and the limitation of "240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury" did not apply since the parties stipulated that there was no temporary partial disability.

A. Temporary Total Disability Indemnity More Than Five Years From the