Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Under the signatures of counsel for Calvillo and the County, it is written, "Applicant reserves the right to litigate the issues of penalties, sanctions, costs and retroactive benefits." At the bottom of the stipulation is printed, "IT IS SO ORDERED. K. J. Keating, 3/9/99." The WCJ also ordered the matter off calendar.

On or about August 19, 1999, the parties entered into a compromise and release agreement for $24,000, which settled penalty for unreasonable delay of temporary total disability indemnity to date under section 5814. The parties also stipulated that the future rate of temporary total disability indemnity would be $343.43 per week.

Former section 5814 provided in part: "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent."

In 2000, Calvillo began treatment with Keolanui Chun, M.D. Right knee surgery was performed by Michael Einbund, M.D., on February 13, 2001. In a report dated June 20, 2002, Dr.