Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board
[…] Section 5410 provides in part: "Nothing in this chapter shall bar the right of any injured worker to institute proceedings for the collection of compensation, including vocational rehabilitation services, within five years after the date of the injury upon the ground that the original injury has caused new and further disability . . . The jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a continuing jurisdiction within this period. This section does not extend the limitation provided in Section 5407."

Section 4656 was amended by Senate Bill 899 on April 19, 2004, and provided in part: "(a) Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring prior to January 1, 1979, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury. [¶] (b) Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 1979, and prior to the effective date of subdivision (c), causing temporary partial disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury. [¶] (c)(1) Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after the effective date of this subdivision, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment."
Section 4656 was further amended on January 1, 2008. Among the changes, the date "April 19, 2004" replaced the words "the effective date of subdivision (c)" in subdivision (b) and the words "the effective date of this subdivision" in subdivision (c)(1).