Lopez v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Section 46a-64c protects tenants from discrimination based on their "lawful source of income" and is "designed to provide that low income families ‘may not be rejected or denied a full and equal opportunity for ... public accommodation based solely on the presence of [their lawful source of] income." Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities v. Sullivan Associates, 250 Conn. 763, 777, 739 A.2d 238 (1999) (Sullivan I), quoting 32 H.R. Proc., Pt. 25, 1989 Sess., p. 8776, remarks of Representative Taborsak. The relevant provisions of § 46a-64c provide as follows: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status or status as a veteran ... (3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability or status as a veteran, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination." General Statutes § § 46a-64c(a)(1) and 46a-64c(a)(3).

"The section 8 program exists for the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)