Lopez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Because trial counsel did not object to Knight serving on the jury, the issue was not preserved for appeal. Consequently, the standard of review on direct appeal would have been fundamental error. See F.B. v. State, 852 So. 2d 226, 229 (Fla. 2003) ("The sole exception to the contemporaneous objection rule applies where the error is fundamental."); Section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes ("An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.").

Petitioner raised this claim as Argument One in his state petition for a writ of habeas corpus (Resp. Ex. 9 at pp. 3-5). The Florida Second District Court of Appeal denied Petitioner's petition on the merits without written opinion (Resp. Ex. 10).