Lopez v. Schriro
[…] See Sarausad v. Porter, 479 F.3d 671, 677-78 (9th Cir.), vacated in part on other grounds, 503 F.3d 822 (9th Cir. 2007).

Petitioner was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1406(A), which provides that sexual assault is committed "by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse . . . with any person without consent of such person." First, despite the absence of physical trauma to the victim's vaginal area, there is sufficient and uncontradicted evidence that someone had sexual intercourse with the victim without her consent. The evidence established that there was semen and sperm in the victim's body (RT 4/22/87 vol.