Lopez v. City of Tulsa
[…] See Tuffy's Inc. v. City of Okla. City, 212 P.3d 1158, 1163 (Okla. 2009). In order to recover under the GTCA, "[a]ny person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of [the GTCA] shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(A). Claims against the state or a political subdivision must be in writing and presented within one year of the date the loss occurs or such "claim . . . shall be forever barred." Id. § 156(B). Section 156(E) of the GTCA provides in pertinent part:

The written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of the claimant, and the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim. Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision. . . .

However, "strict compliance with the notice of claim provisions of [section] 156 is not required." Wallace v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Tulsa Cnty., 15 P.3d 985, 987 (Okla. Civ. App. 2000).