Lopez v. City of Dallas
[…] (b) Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not limited to: . . .
(4) Limiting the use of privileges, services, or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin of an owner, tenant, or a person associated with him or her.
24 C.F.R. § 100.65 (2004).

Therefore, HUD interprets the "in connection therewith" language in § 3604(b) as referring to the "sale or rental of a dwelling," rather than the "dwelling" in general. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(a) ("to deny or limit services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling"). However, HUD broadly interprets the requirement that the services be "in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling" to include the discriminatory limiting of the use of services "associated with a dwelling." 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b)(4).