Lopez v. City of Dallas
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, the term "program or activity" and the term "program" mean all of the operations of —
(1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(B) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which such assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(1)(a).

The City of Dallas is neither a "department, agency, special purpose district, or instrumentality of a State or of a local government" nor an "entity of such State or local government;" rather, the City is a local government. Therefore, the City is not a "program or activity" under § 2000d.