Lopez v. City of Dallas
[…] Rather, if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.
Chevron v. Natural Res. Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984).

HUD administers the Fair Housing Act and is authorized by statute to make rules to implement Subchapter I of the Act, which includes § 3604. See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a) ("The authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3614a ("The Secretary may make rules (including rules for the collection, maintenance, and analysis of appropriate data) to carry out this subchapter."). Therefore, the Court must engage in the Chevron analysis to determine whether to follow HUD's interpretation of § 3604(b). See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v.