Lopez v. City of Dallas
[…] Rather, if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.
Chevron v. Natural Res. Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984).

HUD administers the Fair Housing Act and is authorized by statute to make rules to implement Subchapter I of the Act, which includes § 3604. See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(a) ("The authority and responsibility for administering this Act shall be in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3614a ("The Secretary may make rules (including rules for the collection, maintenance, and analysis of appropriate data) to carry out this subchapter.").