Looney v. Timberland Lodge, Inc.
[…] Thus, it is an open question whether Plaintiffs can establish a usury claim and, thereby, avoid summary judgment dismissal of their CPA claims. While the CPA claims are not necessarily foreclosed, Defendants are correct that several of the individual Plaintiffs' claims must be dismissed.

1. William Looney

Mr. Looney did not own his TLV lot personally but, rather, controlled it through Federal Asset Recovery, Inc., which held title to the property. Mr. Looney does not dispute this fact. The Washington State usury statutes do not apply to corporate entities. RCW 19.52.080 ("Profit and nonprofit corporations . . . may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor"). Because there can be no usury act violation as to a corporation, Defendants argue that Mr. Looney cannot establish the usury or CPA claims. Mr. Looney's only response is that TLI sent the membership dues invoices to him personally rather than mailing them to the corporation.