Long v. United States
[…] Long's motion for leave to amend her complaint and dismisses this action without prejudice.

First, 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1) does not waive the United States' sovereign immunity for Ms. Long's claim. Although Ms. Long's claim is asserted as a declaratory judgment claim under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, that statutory provision “does not waive sovereign immunity” and “does not extend federal jurisdiction.”“Thus, an independent source of jurisdiction is required.”Ms. Long relies upon section 2410(a)(1) for a waiver of sovereign immunity and as a source of jurisdiction for her claim. That provision provides a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity for an action “to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” However, a claim seeking “a declaration that . . . property is not encumbered by [a] tax lien because the lien is worthless . . . simply does not fall within the scope of § 2410.”This is because of the discretion granted to the IRS by 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(B), which provides that “the [IRS] may