Long v. United States
[…] Long relies upon section 2410(a)(1) for a waiver of sovereign immunity and as a source of jurisdiction for her claim. That provision provides a waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity for an action “to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” However, a claim seeking “a declaration that . . . property is not encumbered by [a] tax lien because the lien is worthless . . . simply does not fall within the scope of § 2410.”This is because of the discretion granted to the IRS by 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(B), which provides that “the [IRS] may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to” a tax lien if “the [IRS] determines at any time that the interest of the United States in the part to be discharged has no value.”Indeed, “[t]o permit a party to discharge a ‘valueless' lien in a quiet title action under § 2410 would be contrary to the provisions of § 6325(b)(2)(B) and would rob the [IRS] of the discretion granted [it] by Congress.”Ms.