Long v. United States
[…] Long had exhausted her administrative remedies with the IRS, she could not show that the IRS's failure to discharge the Tax Liens was unlawful, which necessarily precluded her from seeking damages from the United States for improper failure to discharge the Tax Liens. Although the court dismissed the claims in Ms. Long's original complaint, it did so without prejudice and provided Ms. Long with the opportunity to file a motion for leave to amend her complaint.

ECF No. 12.

ECF No. 18.

ECF No. 19.

26 U.S.C. § 6322 (providing that a tax lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 “shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed.

26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(2)(B) (providing that “the [IRS] may issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the property subject to” a tax lien if “the [IRS] determines at any time that the interest of the United States in the part to be discharged has no value” (emphasis added)); see also United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 706 (1983) (“The word ‘may,' when used in a statute, usually implies some degree of discretion.”).

In accordance with the court's order, Ms.