Long v. State
[…] Compare McClain v. State , 678 N.E.2d 104, 107 (Ind. 1997) (stating involuntariness defense was, "[i]n essence," a claim that defendant "was unable to form criminal intent"), with Baird v. State , 604 N.E.2d 1170, 1176 (Ind. 1992) (stating "the absence of a voluntary act negat[es] the act element of the offense definition"). Simply put, a person who commits a wrongful act must be aware of both his action and its wrongfulness to be held criminally liable. See Baird , 604 N.E.2d at 1176. We therefore address Long's volition and intent separately.

I. Volition

[10] Indiana Code § 35-41-2-1(a) provides that "[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." As used in this statute, the term "voluntarily" refers to "behavior that is produced by an act of choice and is capable of being controlled by a human being who is in a conscious state of mind."