Long v. State
[…] We affirm the court's ruling on competency and now turn to the remaining seven issues on appeal. We affirm six of the remaining issues without further comment. The last issue requires us to vacate Long's sentence and remand the case for resentencing.

For his final issue, Long argues the court erred when it relied on convictions obtained in Indiana to sentence him as a habitual felony offender and prison releasee reoffender.

A habitual felony offender is "a defendant for whom the court may impose an extended term of imprisonment ...." § 775.084(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). To sentence a defendant as a habitual felony offender, the court must find, in relevant part, that: (1) "[t]he defendant has previously been convicted of any combination of two or more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses "; and (2) "[t]he felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was committed ... [w]ithin 5 years of the date of the conviction of the defendant's last prior felony or other qualified offense ...." § 775.084(1)(a) 1., 2.b., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).