Long v. Monaco Coach Corporation
[…] However, T.C.A. § 47-18-1404 places a restriction on extending the warranty stating that § 47-18-1402 shall not apply to a written warranty or a service contract for a new or used motor vehicle.

The TCPA does not appear to define the term "motor vehicle." The defendant asserts that the definition of motor vehicle should be construed by T.C.A. § 55-1-103(3), which designates a motor vehicle as "every vehicle that is self-propelled. . . ." The same section defines vehicle as "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks." T.C.A. § 55-1-103(5). Defendant cites General Accident Ins. Co. v. Casteel, CA. NO. 72 1990 WL 927 (Tenn.Ct.App. Jan. 1, 1990) to support its interpretation of the term "motor vehicle."