LONG DISTANCE v. TELEFONOS DE MX
[…] Application of Texas Antitrust Act/Relevant Market

The purpose of the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act (the "Texas Antitrust Act") is "to maintain and promote economic competition in trade and commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 15.04 (Vernon 1987). The Texas Antitrust Act is designed to protect competition and not individual competitors." Caller-Times Pub. Co. v. Triad Communications, Inc., 826 S.W.2d 576, 581 (Tex. 1992). The provisions of the Texas Antitrust Act "shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 15.04 (Vernon 1987).

In this case, the effect of Telmex's actions was to preclude an alternative source of phone service to Mexican consumers; thus, the only consumers affected were Mexican residents.