LONG DISTANCE v. TELEFONOS DE MX
[…] • Section 214

Section 214 of the Federal Communications Act prohibits a carrier from constructing a line, extending a line, acquiring or operating a line or extension of a line, or engaging in transmission over or by means of an additional or extended line without a certificate from the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") that present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction, or operation, or construction and operation, of such an additional or extended line. 47 U.S.C. § 214. Section 214 concludes, "Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to require a certificate or other authorization from the Commission for any installation, replacement, or other changes in plant, operation, or equipment, other than new construction, which will not impair the adequacy or quality of service provided." Id.