Lonergan v. Inch
[…] Notably, Plaintiff did not have any gain time to lose. See Doc. 41-3 at 2 (noting that the maximum gain time days available to be taken were zero). Indeed, as a life-sentenced inmate, Plaintiff is not eligible to earn gain time. See Sanford v. Inch, No. 1:20-cv-68-AW-GRJ, 2020 WL 2528928, at *3 (N.D. Fla. Apr. 1, 2020) (“As an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment, Plaintiff is ineligible to receive gain time.”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 1:20-CV-68-AW-GRJ, 2020 WL 2528109 (N.D. Fla. May 18, 2020); see also Fla. Stat. § 944.275(3)(a), (4)(f) (requiring the FDOC to “establish for each prisoner sentenced to a term of years a ‘tentative release date' which shall be the date projected for the prisoner's release from custody by virtue of gain-time granted or forfeited, ” and recognizing that “[s]tate prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall be incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or clemency” (emphasis added)).