Lombardi v. Lombardi
[…] [MOTHER'S COUNSEL]: I move to strike that testimony, Your Honor.
[THE COURT]: Well, motion to strike denied, but I'm not going to let it go any further.

B.

Analysis

Maryland Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article ("CJ") § 9-109(b)(1) (2022 Repl. Vol.), which addresses communications between a patient and a psychiatrist or psychologist, provides that a patient has the privilege "to prevent a witness from disclosing" "[c]ommunications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient." CJ § 9-109(a)(3) defines a patient as "a person who communicates or receives services regarding the diagnosis or treatment of his [or her] mental or emotional disorder from a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or any other person participating directly or vitally with either in rendering those services in consultation with or under direct supervision of a psychiatrist or psychologist." In the circumstances where a person, such as a minor, is incompetent to waive his or her patient-therapist privilege, "a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the patient." CJ § 9-109(c). In Nagle v.