Lombard v. Baker
[…] Thus, the uncontradicted record establishes that Plaintiff, though allegedly operating under a mental disability, was nevertheless capable of filing this lawsuit and pursuing his claims within the statute of limitations for his undue influence claim. (See also Doc. No. 48-2 at 203 (Plaintiff's email discussing his extensive experience as a pro se litigant).) Accordingly, Plaintiff has not met his burden to establish the applicability of equitable tolling.

The parties also discuss the applicability of Alabama's general tolling provision, Ala. Code 1975 § 6-2-8, which provides that, “[i]f anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, ... is, at the time the right accrues ... insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action.” This provision does not appear to apply in this case, as the statute of limitations for an action challenging a revocable living trust is not found within “this chapter,” i.e., Chapter 2 of Title 6 of Alabama's statutory code. See Mewburn v.