Lombard v. Baker
[…] (Doc. No. 1.)

However, as Defendants point out, any claims for undue influence are barred by the statute of limitations. The Trust provides that its “validity . shall be governed by the laws of Alabama.” (Id. at 5.) The Alabama Uniform Trust Code, Ala. Code 1975 § 19-3B-101 et seq., “applies to express trusts, charitable or noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust.” Ala. Code 1975 § 19-3B-102; see also Ala. Code 1975 § 19-3B-1204 (“[T]his chapter applies to all trusts created before, on, or after January 1, 2007.”).

The Alabama Uniform Trust Code contains the following limitations period:

A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of all or part of the terms of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of: