Lombard v. Baker
[…] BP Oil Co., 632 So.2d 435, 439 (Ala. 1993)).

Here, Plaintiff styles his claims as one for civil conspiracy to defraud. Under Alabama law, statutory and common law fraud require, among other things, a material misrepresentation or suppression of a material fact on the part of the defendant and detrimental reliance on that misrepresentation or omission on the part of the plaintiff. See, e.g., Ala. Code 1975 § 6-5-100 (“Fraud by one, accompanied with damage to the party defrauded, in all cases gives a right of action.”); Carter v. Innisfree Hotel, Inc., 661 So.2d 1174, 1180 (Ala. 1995) (“Fraud, as defined by [Ala.