Lombard v. Baker
[…] Wyeth, 569 F.Supp.2d 1228, 1230 (N.D. Ala. 2007) (finding that, while “very few modern cases examine the meaning of ‘insanity' as used in § 6-2-8,” tolling was inapplicable because the plaintiff had failed to carry his burden to establish that he “was or is ‘insane' . to the degree contemplated by the tolling standard set up in § 6-2-8(a)”); see also Ala. Code 1975 § 1-1-1 (providing that, as used in the Alabama Code, “[t]he words ‘lunatic' or ‘insane' or the term ‘non compos mentis' include all persons of unsound mind”); Alabama Power Co. v. Shaw, 215 Ala. 436, 440, 111 So. 17, 20 (1926) (noting that insanity can be described as “derangement of the mind that deprives it of the power to reason or will intelligently,” or unsoundness of mind, whether permanent or temporary).