Logan v. Unicare Life Health Insurance, Inc.
[…] However, if the employee succeeds with his claim against the ERISA plan, the claim against the employer is moot. Id. at 841. In the instant case, the Court granted Plaintiff's motion against UniCare. Thus, Plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim against Compsystem and MMBM is moot.

B. Wrongful discrimination

Plaintiff argues that Compsystem and MMBM's failure to properly enroll him for long term disability benefits constituted wrongful discrimination. 29 U.S.C. § 1140 provides, in part that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this title, section 3001, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act.

The Sixth Circuit has noted that this "provision of ERISA is `aimed primarily at preventing unscrupulous employers from discharging or harassing their employees in order to keep them from obtaining vested pension rights.'" Marks v.