Lockhart v. HSBC Fin. Corp.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted the section "as providing a broad-based prohibition (and federal remedy) against racial discrimination in the making and enforcing of contracts." Humphries v. CBOCS W., Inc., 474 F.3d 387, 393 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160 (1976); Johnson v. Ry. Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 459-62 (1975)). Other portions of that section are also codified in Section 1982: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." "Section 1982 was enacted to enable Congress to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment and, particularly, to prohibit all racial discrimination, private and public, in the sale and rental of property. Morris v. Office Max, 89 F.3d 411, 413 (7th Cir. 1996) (citing Jones v.