Lockhart v. HSBC Fin. Corp.
[…] The TILA damage claim in Count XIV is subject to the one-year statute of limitations in 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) while Lockhart's rescission request in Count XI is governed by the three-year statute of repose in 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). See Estate of Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 633 F.3d 529, 532 (7th Cir. 2011). Lockhart's response to the motions to dismiss does not address the statute of limitations argument directed at her HOEPA and TILA claims. Nevertheless, it is clear that her TILA damage claim is time-barred. Section 1640(e) provides:

Except as provided in the subsequent sentence, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation or, in the case of a violation involving a private education loan (as that term is defined in section 140(a) [15 USCS § 1650(a)]), 1 year from the date on which the first regular payment of principal is due under the loan.
In the event HSBC or HFC III failed to provide proper disclosure documents or act properly in the face of Lockhart's rescission request, which she claims was sent on May 1, 2006, R. 6. ¶ 230, the statute of limitations would have started to run at least in May 2006, if not earlier.