Lockhart v. HSBC Fin. Corp.
[…] B. Fair Housing Act Claim

The purpose of the FHA is "to provide, within constitutional limits, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. Lockhart alleges that the Defendants violated the FHA by imposing different terms and conditions on her loan as a result of her race. R. 6 ¶ 222-23. The problem for Lockhart is that the claims for a violation of the FHA are also subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court or State Court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an allegedly discriminatory housing practice."). Accordingly, for the same reasons Counts VIII and IX of Lockhart's amended complaint are time-barred, Lockhart's claims in Count X are time-barred as well.

VI. Count XI - HOEPA; Count XIV - TILA