Lockhart v. HSBC Fin. Corp.
[…] See Rogers v. Desiderio, 58 F.3d 299, 302 (7th Cir. 1995) ("It is sensible to stay proceedings until an earlier-filed state case has reached a conclusion, and then (but only then) to dismiss the suit outright on grounds of claim preclusion.").

VII. Counts XII and XIII - Illinois Interest Act

Lockhart further alleges two claims in violation of the Illinois Interest Act under 815 ILCS 205/4(2)(a) and 815 ILCS 205/5. R. 6 ¶¶ 231-46. 815 ILCS 205/4(2)(a) provides:

Whenever the rate of interest exceeds 8% per annum on any written contract, agreement or bond for deed providing for the installment purchase of residential real estate, or on any loan secured by a
mortgage on residential real estate, it shall be unlawful to provide for a prepayment penalty or other charge for prepayment.
815 ILCS 205/5 provides: