Local 47 v. Hospital
[…] The signal expression there is "injury done." If the law recognized that an employer's refusal to bargain collectively was an "injury done" to his employees, this court would enforce this constitutional provision instantly, but nowhere in Ohio's common-law rule book does it say that such refusal constitutes a wrong or an injury. Such a constitutional provision refers to wrongs that are recognized by law. Quinn v. Buchanan, supra, at page 417; 11 American Jurisprudence 1124, Section 326.

Another stance advanced by plaintiff is that the duty to bargain collectively has support in Section 4113.02, Revised Code, which reads:

" Every undertaking or promise, whether written or oral, express or implied, constituting, or contained in, any contract or agreement of hiring or employment between any individual, firm, association, or corporation, and any employee or prospective employee of the same, whereby either party to such contract or agreement undertakes or promises not to join, become, or remain a member of any labor organization or of any organization of employers, or either party to such contract or agreement undertakes or promises that he will withdraw from the employment relation in the event that he joins, becomes, or remains a member of any labor organization or of any organization of employers, is contrary to public policy and void." (Emphasis added.)

We have found no case in Ohio or elsewhere which firms up this contention. In fact, all the authority we've found holds just the opposite. Miami Water Works Local No. 654 v. City of Miami, 157 Fla. 445, Syl. 8, 452; Flenoy v.