LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Schneider
[…] For purposes of the DTSA, a "trade secret" is information that the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret and that derives independent economic value "from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value" from its disclosure or use. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). And "misappropriation" is either: "(A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means" or "(B) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent" under certain conditions. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). "[I]mproper means," in turn, is defined as "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6).

Similarly, the Illinois Trade Secrets Act (ITSA) authorizes a civil action for "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation[s]" of trade secrets.