Llauro v. Tony
[…] However, the arrest affidavits establish probable cause to conclude that the arrestees had engaged in, were engaged in, or were about to engage in workers’ compensation fraud based on statements obtained from several shell company owners. See Sada v. City of Altamonte Springs , 434 F. App'x 845, 850 (11th Cir. 2011) (holding that officers who interviewed various witnesses, whose statements were corroborative, had "more than enough for probable cause").

The arrestees were arrested for workers’ compensation fraud in violation of Fla. Stat. § 440.105(4)(b). Jorge, Abad, and Martinez were also arrested for organized scheme to defraud and money laundering. Fla. Stat. § 440.105(4)(b)(5) makes it unlawful "[t]o knowingly make any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement, or to knowingly omit or conceal material information ... for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation coverage or for the purpose of avoiding, delaying, or diminishing the amount of payment of any workers’ compensation premiums." The arrest affidavits describe how the Detectives obtained multiple sworn statements implicating the arrestees in a scheme where Capri avoided higher insurance premiums and assisted shell companies to do the same.