L.K. ex rel. Q v. Ne. Sch. Dist.
[…] Generally, tuition reimbursement for private placement is warranted if (1) the IEP proposed by the school district was inappropriate and (2) the private placement was appropriate to the child's needs. Sch. Comm. of Town of Burlington v. Dep't of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 370, 105 S.Ct. 1996, 85 L.Ed.2d 385 (1985); Frank G. v. Bd. of Educ. of Hyde Park, 459 F.3d 356, 363–64 (2d Cir.2006). However, even if these two requirements are satisfied, the court retains discretion whether to award tuition reimbursement. See20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (“[A] court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of [private] enrollment.”) (emphasis added).