L.J.C. v. Kijakazi
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1527(c). Generally, “the opinions of physicians who have treated a patient over a period of time or who are consulted for purposes of treatment are given greater weight than are reports of physicians employed and paid by the government for the purpose of defending against a disability claim.” Sorenson v. Bowen, 888 F.2d 706, 711 (10th Cir. 1989); see also Doyal v. Barnhart, 331 F.3d 758, 762 (10th Cir. 2003) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(2)) (“The treating physician's opinion is given particular weight because of his or her ‘unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief hospitalizations.'”).

An ALJ may make an RFC finding that deviates from a treating physician's opinion, even in the absence of a conflicting medical opinion. Berumen v. Colvin, 640 Fed.Appx. 763, 767 (10th Cir. 2016).