Lizcano v. State
[…] Compton that the multiple scores below 70 increased her confidence in the validity of the scores. Finally, the theory of "regression to the mean" was not presented to the jury, and the State does not indicate how that theory would logically apply in this case. The appellant clearly satisfied the first prong of the mental retardation definition by a preponderance of the evidence.

2. Related Limitations in Adaptive Functioning

To aid our analysis of an appellant's limitations in adaptive functioning, we look to the definition of "adaptive behavior" in the Health and Safety Code. Section 591.003(1) of the Health and Safety Code defines adaptive behavior as "the effectiveness with or degree to which a person meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of the person's age and cultural group." The appellant was approximately twenty-eight years old at the time of the offense, and because neither party presented evidence or argument concerning the appellant's cultural group, we will consider his cultural group to be simply the people of the State of Texas.