Lizcano v. State
[…] The indictment alleged the offense of capital murder with the following elements:
(i) the appellant;
(ii) intentionally and knowingly;
(iii) caused the death of Brian Jackson, an individual, by shooting him with a firearm; and
(iv) Brian Jackson was a City of Dallas police officer acting in lawful discharge of an official duty; and
(v) the appellant knew that Brian Jackson was a police officer.
The offense of manslaughter is defined in Section 19.04 of the Penal Code: "A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual." The offense of negligent homicide is defined in Section 19.05: "A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence."