Lizcano v. State
[…] The appellant argues that because he had the burden of proof on the issue of mental retardation, he should have been permitted to offer a rebuttal after the State's argument. The appellant would have us apply Rule 269(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides that "the party having the burden of proof on the whole case, or on all matters which are submitted by the charge, shall be entitled to open and conclude the argument." Article 36.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the order of closing arguments in criminal trials: "The order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the State's counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury." We dealt with an argument similar to the appellant's in Martinez v.