Livingston Christian Sch. v. Genoa Charter Twp.
[…] (a) Substantial burdens

(1) General rule

No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution-

(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest;

and

(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc.

The statute further provides:

(2) Scope of application

This subsection applies in any case in which-


* * * *

(C) the substantial burden is imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of land use regulations, under which a government makes, or has in place formal or informal procedures or practices that permit the government to make, individualized assessments of the proposed uses for the property involved.
Id. § 2000cc(a)(2).