Lively v. Comm'r of Minn. Dep't of Health
[…] Lively contends that neither of these factors should be dispositive because "[b]y definition, EVERY person served by licensed facilities is vulnerable" and because disqualifying incidents are almost always recent because background checks are performed annually. Accordingly, she argues that neither factor on its own should be a basis for refusing to set aside a disqualification.

Lively's argument is unavailing. First, as Lively acknowledges, Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 3, expressly states that "any single factor under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), may be determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside the individual's disqualification." Second, there is no indication that the commissioner's findings under either factor were the only basis for its decision not to set aside Lively's disqualification. Lively failed to present evidence that she does not pose a risk of harm to persons receiving services.