Lively v. Comm'r of Minn. Dep't of Health
[…] Lively appeals by writ of certiorari.

DECISION

Lively argues on appeal that the commissioner's denial of her request to set aside her disqualification was arbitrary and capricious for two reasons. First, she contends that the commissioner erred in determining that she was convicted of a disqualifying crime. Second, she challenges the commissioner's analysis of the applicable statutory factors.

A disqualified individual can request reconsideration to have the disqualification set aside. Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subd. 1, .22, subd. 4 (2014). The person requesting reconsideration bears the burden of demonstrating that she "does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4. In determining whether the individual has met her burden, the commissioner must consider the following factors set forth in Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(b):

(1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification;