Liu v. Lee
[…] Liu timely filed a notice of appeal.

Discussion

The Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA), Family Code, section 6200 et seq. authorizes a protective order to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence or abuse and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved upon a showing by petitioner of "reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (§ 6300; Rodriguez v. Menjivar (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 816, 820.) Section 6203, subdivision (a)(4), defines abuse to include "behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." As relevant here, section 6320, subdivision (a) authorizes an injunction to prohibit "harassing, telephoning including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of the Penal Code, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise . . . or