Littlestone, LC. v. Chauvin
[…] Under Virginia law, "[l]ike a corporation, a limited liability company is a legal entity entirely separate and distinct from the shareholders or members who compose it." Mission Residential, LLC v. Triple Net Props., LLC, 654 S.E.2d 888, 891 (Va. 2008) (citing Va. Code §§ 13.1-1009, -1019; C.F. Trust, Inc. v. First Flight Ltd. P'ship, 580 S.E.2d 806, 809 (Va. 2003)). "A derivative action is an equitable proceeding in which a member asserts, on behalf of the limited liability company, a claim that belongs to that entity rather than the member." Id. (citing Va. Code. § 13.1-1042). "A party asserting a derivative claim is not the real party in interest, but is 'at best the nominal plaintiff.'" Id. (citing Ross, 396 U.S. at 538; Little v. Cooke, 652 S.E.2d 129, 136 (Va. 2007)). Virginia law requires that "[i]n a derivative action, the plaintiff shall be a member at the time of bringing the action and . . . shall have been a member at the time of the transaction of which he or it complains." Va. Code. § 13.1-1043.

Here, Chadwick, who "[a]t all times . . . was a member of Amelia Village," brings a derivative claim on behalf of Amelia Village for breach of fiduciary duty and duty of loyalty against Chauvin for Chauvin's alleged actions taken as the manager of Amelia Village.