Littlefield v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] The federal government formally acknowledged the Mashpee Tribe as an Indian tribe in 2007. Final Determination for Federal Acknowledgement of the Mashpee Wampanoag Indian Tribal Council, Inc. of Massachusetts, 72 Fed.Reg. 8007-01 (Feb. 22, 2007). As part of that process, Interior evaluated the Tribe's historical record and determined, among other things, that the Tribe has been "identified . . . as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900," id. at 8007 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a) (2007)), that "a predominant portion" of the Tribe "comprise[d] a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present," id. (citing 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b) (2007)), and that the Tribe "has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present," id. at 8008 (citing 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(c) (2007)). Given those findings, a determination that the Mashpee existed as a tribe in 1934 is supported by a rational view of the record.