Littlefield v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Bureau of Indian Affairs, Record of Decision: Trust Acquisition and Reservation Proclamation for 151 Acres in the City of Taunton, Massachusetts, and 170 Acres in the Town of Mashpee, Massachusetts, for the Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe, at 101-17 (Sept. 18, 2015), https://www.bia.gov/sites/bia.gov/files/assets/public/oig/pdf/id c1-031724.pdf.

In 2015, Interior issued a Record of Decision ("2015 ROD") approving the Tribe's request. The BIA found that the Tribe was eligible to have land taken into trust because it qualified under the second definition of "Indian" in the IRA. See 25 U.S.C. § 5129 ("The term 'Indian' as used in this Act shall include . . .[2] all persons who are descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation. . . ."). The agency did not consider whether the Tribe met the requirement of being "under Federal jurisdiction" in 1934.