Littlefield v. Tilley
[…] The statutory basis for this request is not stated in the Application, although in the Verified Complaint the Plaintiffs reference T.C.A. § 48-24-303.

The cited statutory provision allows for the appointment of a receiver in an action brought to dissolve a corporation. In this case, the Plaintiffs allege in Count IX of their Verified Complaint that judicial dissolution of the Tilley Foundation is appropriate pursuant to T.C.A. § 48-24-301(2)(B) which allows for dissolution upon a finding that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent."

While this Court has referenced what the evidence thus far has shown in relation to Carl Tilley's representations about the device, the Court has made no definitive findings that he has engaged in illegal, oppressive or fraudulent activity.