Little-Thomas v. Select Specialty Hosp.-Augusta, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred by concluding that the harm Joyce suffered was outside of the risk posed by Butler's tendencies and conduct, and we reverse the grant of summary judgment as to the Plaintiffs' negligent retention claim.

(Punctuation omitted.) Smith v. Tenet Health System Spalding, 327 Ga.App. 878, 879(1), 761 S.E.2d 409 (2014).

See Allen, 328 Ga.App. at 215 –216(1)(c), 761 S.E.2d 605.

3. Premises liability claim. Under OCGA § 51–3–1 “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”