Liqun Xu v. Garland
[…] Am.-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S. 471, 483, 119 S.Ct. 936, 142 L.Ed.2d 940 (1999). Moreover, a FARO is unlike other kinds of final orders of removal against noncitizens in that it is issued solely by the DHS, compare 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4), with id. § 1229a(a)(1), and Xu does not develop an argument that the government is wrong to contend, as it does here, that 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(5)(i) authorizes the DHS to cancel a FARO in circumstances that are "favorable" to the noncitizen against whom it has been issued. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(5)(i) ("When a Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision in order to make a new decision favorable to the affected party, the Service officer shall combine the motion and the favorable decision in one action.").

Xu does contend that the cancellation of her FARO in her case was "unfavorable," given that the DHS purported to cancel it after she had filed her petition for review of it in our Court.