Lippert v. Eldridge
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.235(a). It is undisputed that Eldridge, as president of the Association, was an officer of the Association. It is also undisputed that the Association is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Act and that section 22.235 applies to the Association. See id. § 22.001(5) ("'Nonprofit corporation' means a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to a member, director, or officer of the corporation, except as provided by Section 22.054."). Nonetheless, the Lipperts make several arguments about why Eldridge was not entitled to summary judgment under the Texas Act.

They first contend that the officer immunity provided for in the Texas Act is an affirmative defense on which Eldridge had the burden of proof.