Lippert v. Eldridge
[…] Eldridge does not appeal the trial court's admission of the Jameson deposition.

On appeal, the Lipperts contend that the trial court erred in granting Eldridge's summary-judgment motion because he was not entitled to immunity under either of the cited "volunteer immunity" statutes and that, in any case, the statutes do not provide immunity for intentional acts that are in violation of state or federal laws. We will address the two statutes in turn.

The Lipperts claim that by excluding them from the meeting, Eldridge violated the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 209.0051(c) ("regular and special board meetings [of property owners' associations] must be open to owners, subject to the right of the board to adjourn a board meeting and reconvene in closed executive session . . . .").

Texas Act

The applicable section of the Texas Act provides: