Linn v. BlueWater Media, LLC
[…] Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1). This provision obviously contemplates an initial service attempt at the registered agent's office. A Florida federal district court has said that the statute is to be strictly construed and interprets it to mean at the registered agent's designated address. Florio, 2017 WL 8897130, at *4. The plaintiff has not shown that he attempted to serve the designated agent (who is also the individual defendant) at the address listed for the agent (which is not his place of abode) before attempting service at his place of abode.

Compare § 48.062(1) with § 48.062(4), which provides:

If the address for the registered agent, member, or manager is a residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, service on the domestic or foreign limited liability company may be made by serving the registered agent, member, or manager in accordance with s. 48.031.
Section 48.031 allows service on a suitable person at the defendant's usual place of abode.

Later service on Fasulo, a manager of the defendant LLC, was insufficient for the same reason.