Lindley v. Colvin
[…] A claimant must provide medical evidence that she had an impairment and how severe it was during the time she alleges she was disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(c). As the regulations note, "[i]f you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment . . . we will find that you are not disabled." Id. § 404.1520(c) (emphasis added).

A claimant must show a medically determinable physical or mental impairment resulting from "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. This "impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings," but not merely by a claimant's statement of symptoms alone. Id. The regulations define signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings.