Lindenau v. Lundeen
[…] (Doc. 2 ¶ 15; Doc. 10-3.)

Section 736.0403(2)(b) provides that the "testamentary aspects of a revocable trust, executed by a settlor who is a domiciliary of this state at the time of execution, are invalid unless the trust instrument is executed by the settlor with the formalities required for the execution of a will in this state." The formalities for the execution of a will in Florida are embodied in section 732.502, which requires, in relevant part, that the testator's signature "must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses," who "must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other." §§ 732.502(1)(b), (1)(c). There is no real dispute that Lundeen was a domiciliary of Florida at least at the time of executing the Second Amendment, although that fact is not necessary to decide this motion.