Linda v. Verjil
[…] After real parties submitted their referendum petitions, the city did not repeal the ordinances; rather, it ordered them placed on the ballot for the June 6, 2006, election. The challenged resolutions and ordinances will not take effect unless and until the voters approve them. (§§ 9237, 9241.)

Plaintiffs also argue that real parties’ appeal is moot because placing the referenda on the ballot for a future election could “impermissibly postpone the statutory one-year moratorium on reenactment.” (Capitalization and bolding omitted.) Section 9241 provides that if a majority of voters do not vote in favor of an ordinance at a referendum election, “the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of . . . disapproval by the voters.” Courts have interpreted section 9241 as barring the reenactment not only of the same ordinance, but of an ordinance that is “essentially the same as the first.” (Lindelli v. Town of San Anselmo (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1099, 1110.)