Lincoln General Insurance Company v. US Auto Ins. SVC
[…] Where uncertainty exists as to the meaning of a contract of guaranty, its terms should be given a construction which is most favorable to the guarantor. Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, 394 n. 1 (Tex. 1983). The interpretation of a contract is a question of law for the court. See id. at 393.

The statute of frauds provides that a guarantee to pay a corporate debt must be in writing and signed by the guarantor. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a), (b)(2) (Vernon 2002); Dunn v. Growers Seed Assoc., 620 S.W.2d 233, 238 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1981, no writ). Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing, and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:
. . .
(2) a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person.

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a), (b)(2).