Lincoln General Insurance Company v. US Auto Ins. SVC
[…] Bus. Org. Code § 21.223(a)." Rather, Lincoln General argues, its claims for breach of fiduciary duties or trust, the aiding and abetting of breach of fiduciary duties or trust, and misappropriation and/or conversion (particularly as such claims relate to breach of statutory fiduciary duties) do not relate to contractual obligations and thus a showing of actual fraud is not required. (Response p. 14.) The Court disagrees. Section 21.223 limits liability for "any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the [contractual] obligation." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2) (emphasis added). The basis of the duties the Defendants allegedly breached and the agreements on the proper appropriation of funds both have their genesis in the Agreements between the Lincoln General and U.S. Auto.