Liles v. P.I.A. Medfield, Inc.
[…] Liles' allegations are based on the defendants' failure to comply with the Baker Act. Our review requires us to determine whether compliance with the requirements of the Baker Act involves the rendering of medical care or services.

The test for determining whether a defendant is entitled to the benefit of the presuit screening requirements of section 766.106(1), Florida Statutes (1989), is whether the defendant is directly or vicariously liable under the medical negligence standard of care set forth in section 766.102(1). Weinstock v. Groth, 629 So.2d 835 (Fla. 1993) (citing NME Properties, Inc. v. McCullough, 590 So.2d 439 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991)). Under section 766.106(1)(a), a "claim for medical malpractice" is defined as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Not every wrongful act by a health care provider amounts to medical malpractice. See Stackhouse v. Emerson, 611 So.2d 1365 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993) (plaintiff was entitled to plead claims of intentional torts unrelated to, or independent of, medical diagnosis, care or treatment).