Lihosit v. San Diego Housing Commission
[…] See Dubois v. Ass'n of Apt. Owners, 453 F.3d 1175, 1179 (9th Cir. 2006). In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint, the FHA "must be given a generous construction in order to carry out a policy that Congress considered to be of the highest priority." United States v. Cal. Mobile Home Park Mgmt. Co., 29 F.3d 1413, 1416 (9th Cir. 1997).

The Court first examines whether Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded that he is disabled within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). Under the FHA, "'[h]andicap' means, with respect to a person — (1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). As Defendants point out, Plaintiff does not explicitly allege in his Complaint that his migraines substantially limit a major life activity.