Liggett v. Brentwood Builders
[…] Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a) for contract actions (six years from accrual of cause of action) should apply, not the statute of limitations set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 (three years from accrual of cause of action). We have concluded that this argument must fail.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a) provides in pertinent part that, "The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 provides in pertinent part that, "The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; . . ."

It is well-settled law in this state that "the gravamen of an action, rather than its designation as an action for tort or contract, determines the applicable statute of limitations." Pera v. Kroger Co., 674 S.W.2d 715, 719 (Tenn. 1984); see also Whaley v.