Liggett v. Brentwood Builders
[…] Code Ann. § 28-3-105 applied.

Pursuant to these authorities, we must conclude that, with respect to all but the consumer protection claims, the Liggetts' claims are governed by the three-year statute of limitations set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105. The claim for violations of the Consumer Protection Act is governed by the special one-year statute of limitations set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-1 10 states: "Any action commenced pursuant to § 47-1 8-1 09 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief."

(2)

We must now proceed to address the thornier questions surrounding the application of the statute of limitations, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105, and the statute of repose, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202, to the facts of this case. In Watts v.