Liggett v. Brentwood Builders
[…] With respect to the latter category of claims, the Liggetts assert, the statute of limitations set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a) for contract actions (six years from accrual of cause of action) should apply, not the statute of limitations set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 (three years from accrual of cause of action). We have concluded that this argument must fail.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a) provides in pertinent part that, "The following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 provides in pertinent part that, "The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; . . ."