Lieb v. Lieb
[…] Stat, §§ 247.057, 247.055, subd (lm).

The Idaho, Illinois and Kansas long-arm statutes governing matrimonial actions brought against a nondomiciliary defendant are substantially similar. Each is general in nature, opening with language to the following effect: Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the said acts. The Idaho statute (Idaho Code Civ Pro, § 5-514) contains a subdivision (e), which provides: "The maintenance within this state of matrimonial domicile at the time of the commission of any act giving rise to a cause of action for divorce or separate maintenance." The Illinois statute (Ill Rev Stat, ch 110, § 17, subd [1]) contains a paragraph (e), which provides: "With respect to actions of divorce and separate maintenance, the maintenance in this State of a matrimonial domicile at the time the cause of action arose or the commission in this State of any