Lichterman v. Pickwick Pines Marina, Inc.
[…] TVA further contends that the Section 26a permit was issued in the exercise of its regulatory authority pursuant to Section 26a of the TVA Act. TVA asserts that its decisions with respect to the issuance, modification, or revocation of Section 26a permits are not subject to judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (providing that the APA precludes judicial review of decisions that are "committed to agency discretion by law"). Pursuant to its regulations, TVA charges fees for the administrative costs of processing permit applications. See 18 C.F.R. § 1304.2(c) ("An application shall not be complete until payment of the appropriate fee as determined in accordance with 18 C.F.R. part 1310."); 18 C.F.R. § 1310.2 ("TVA will undertake the following actions only upon the condition that the applicant pay to TVA such administrative charges as the Senior Manager of the TVA organization that administers the land or permit being considered . . . shall assess in accordance with 1310.3."); 18 C.F.R. § 1310.3(a) ("[T]he responsible land manager shall assess a charge which he/she determines in his/her sole judgment to be approximately equal to the administrative costs incurred by TVA for each action including both the direct cost to TVA and applicable overheads.").