LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. HAGC
[…] The Request for Attorneys' Fees thus being ripe, the Court now turns to the merits of its decision.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

An award of attorneys' fees "is governed by the same law that serves as the rule of decision for the substantive issues in the case." Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002). Texas law provided the rule of decision in this case. ( See generally Oct. 25, 2010 Mem. Op. Order). Under Texas law, attorneys' fees may be awarded in this matter pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001, which provides that a prevailing party "may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001. "To recover fees under Section 38.001, a party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which fees are recoverable, and (2) recover damages." Penhollow Custom Homes, LLC v. Kim, 320 S.W.3d 366, 375 (Tex.