Liberty Bank v. Diamond Paint
[…] Because we agree, these defenses are effectively cut off and do not prevent granting of summary judgment.

Defendants also argue the district court erred in awarding Liberty Mutual attorney fees. We review the district court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Great Am. Leasing Corp. v. Cool Comfort Air Conditioning Refrigeration, 691 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Iowa 2005). Reversal is warranted only when the court rests its discretionary ruling on grounds that are clearly unreasonable or untenable. Id.

Iowa Code section 625.22 provides, "When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney's fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the court." The parties' rental agreements provided an agreement that the losing party would pay the attorney fees of the successful litigant. Defendants make no argument that the amount of attorney fees awarded to Liberty Bank was excessive or unreasonable.