Libberton v. Schriro
[…] Claims 12-15

Aggravated Robbery (Claim 12)

Petitioner contends that the trial court's failure to instruct the jury "that a specific intent to permanently deprive another of property is an element of robbery violated [his] rights to due process and a fair trial under the Sixth, Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments." (Dkt. 83 at 35 (emphasis added).) He argues that the instruction given "falls far short of the required specific intent instruction" because it only defined the term "with intent" to mean "a person's objective is to cause the result." ( Id. at 35-36.)

A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) defines robbery as follows:

A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistence to such person taking or retaining property.

In addition, A.R.S. § 13-1903(A) provides:

A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery as defined in § 13-1902, such person is aided by one or more accomplices actually present.