Lewis v. United States
[…] Cal. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. v. ANZ Sec., Inc., 137 S.Ct. 2042, 2045 (2017) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The United States argues, in its motion to dismiss, that Plaintiffs' claim under the FTCA is subject to Colorado's statute of repose, codified at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102.5(1), which provides:

[N]o action alleging negligence . . . or other action arising in tort or contract to recover damages from any health-care institution . . . or any health-care professional
. . . shall be maintained unless such action is instituted within two years after the date that such action accrues . . . but in no event shall an action be brought more than three years after the act or omission which gave rise to the action.
(Doc.